Home Backgammon City of Venice

City of Venice

Since 1989 the major italian Tournament!

PAST WINNERS

2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
olympic champion
1996
1995
1994
1993
olympic champion
1992
1991
1990
1989

Sergio Fragiacomo, Italy
Damian Plesec, Slovenia
Massimo Moretti, Italy
Martin de Bruiin, USA-Spain
Mogens Knudsen, Denmark
Giorgio Caldera, Italy
Mogens Knudsen, Denmark
Jakov Nepomniatchy, Russia
Artur Muradian, Armenia
Xavier Braun, Germany
Teppo Salo, Finland
Markus Eek, Sweden
Jerry Grandell, Sweden
Maurice Djemal, Panama
Evert van Eijck, Holland
Michael Grabrczyk, Germany
David Bridges, Great Britain
Bob Watchel, USA
Andrè Hoffmann, Hong Kong
Robert Hutchinson, Great Britain
Carsten Joh, Germany
Gerhard Stoll, Italy

Download

The Winner of the20th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament is: Sergio Fragiacomo

The Tournament took place between the 28th and the 30th of November at Ca’ Vendramin Calergi, the historical 1500 palace on the Grand Canal, which hosts the glamorous Casino of Venice.

Fragiacomo is one of the most well known Venetian backgammon players and he even runs a real Backgammon “Academy”at the Devil’s Forest Pub. He won the final against the strong english player John Hurst.
“Sergione”, besides the aspired price, recieved also the free participation to the Estoril Tournament in Portugal (2009, May 14-17), the first event of the 2008 edition of the European Backgammon Tour, the prestigious circuit of the World Backgammon Association magnificently organized by Chiva Tafazzoli, which City of Venice is proud to be part of.

The Double Tournament was a success for the international couple Piergiorgio D’Ancona the venetian globetrotter and the young Andrea Sterling from the UK.

The Consolation was won by the always competitive Giuseppe Rigon against the very same D’Ancona.

Stefano Chiosi from Venice, a great player that is defenitely heading towards the higer categories, won the Intermediate category.

Also the UISP encounters (Backgammon for everybody) where very appreciated, with a total of 48 players: it was great to watch champions play “no money” against beginners: this is probably the best part of this game.
The interesting new formula of the “Swing” Tournament was won by Carlo Melzi from Milan, surely one of the strongest italian players.
Fanika Petkovsky from England won at the “Ladies Tournament” (that was also free) out of 16 ladies that took part in it.

Special thanks to the Casino of Venice, to the Sport Association CNB, to the UISP (who makes the backgammon legal in Italy) and the World Backgammon Association that always believed in this event and helped in the realization of it, recognizing its sportive nature. Special thanks also to Sofitel Italy, Renzo Romagnoli, backgammon.it and everybody who helped during the event.

See you at the 2009 21th Edition that will be bigger, prettier and richer!

RESULTS

CHAMPION (34) 
MAIN
winner SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (ITALY)
finalist JOHN HURST (UK)
semifinalists ADRIAN STEVEN JONES (UK) / MARIO LAZZER (Austria)
CONSOLATION
winner GIUSEPPE RIGON (Italy)
finalist PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (Italy)
LAST CHANCE 
winner NODARI GAGUA (Russia)

INTERMEDIATE (27)
MAIN
winner STEFANO CHIOSI (Italy)
finalist FABIO CAPPELLETTI (Italy)
semifinalists FEDERICO TOLEDO (Napoli) / CHIVA TAFAZZOLI (Iran)
CONSOLATION
winner STEFANO SELVI (Italy)
finalist ANTONIO IAQUINTA (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner MASSIMILIANO CALUSIO (Italy)

AMATEUR (22)
MAIN
winner STEFANO BATTAIN (Italy)
finalist VIOREL POPA (Italy)
semifinalists ROBERO AGIRMO (Italy) / CARLO LAGANÀ (Italy)
CONSOLATION
winner FRANCESCO RUSSO (Italy)
finalist MAURIZIO MAVER (Italy)
LAST CHANCE 
winner FANIKA PETKOVSKA (UK)

DOUBLE (26)
winners ANDREA STERLING (UK) / PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (Italy)
finalists MASSIMILIANO CALUSIO (Italy) / RICCARDO PERCACCIOLO (Italy)
semifinalists FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Italy) / GIUSEPPE RIGON (Italy) & MICHAEL GRABARCZYK (Germany) alone

KICK – OFF (64) 
winner MAURIZIO MAVER (Italy)
finalist CHIVA TAFAZZOLI (Iran)
semifinalists SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (Italy) / MALCOM ROBERTSON (UK)

UISP – NO MONEY (48)
1st board: 1° PETER CHAN (UK) – 2° STEFANO SINOPOLI (Italy)
2nd board: 1° ANDREA SANDI (Italy) – 2° RICHARD COBURN (UK)
3rd board: 1° MICHELE DANESIN (Italy) – 2° GIOVANNA LA FALCE (Italy)

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16) 
winner FANIKA PETKOVSKA (UK)

ESTORIL QUALIFIER (32)
winner HAMZA NAR (Turkey)
finalist MARIO SEQUEIRA (Portugal)

SUPERJACKPOT (8) 
winner HAMZA NAR (Turkey)

SWING (28)
1° CARLO MELZI (Italy) 2° MICHAEL MICHAEL (UK) 3° STEFANO SINOPOLI (Italy)

ITALIAN CIRCUIT 2008 
INDIVIDUAL

winner/finalist to be played between CARLO MELZI and LORENZO RINALDO
semifinalists FLORIN POPA / GIORGIO CASTELLANO
DOUBLE
winner FLORIN POPA / LORENZO RINALDO
finalist SEBASTIANO FORTE / FRANCESCO INDOMENICO

CLASS. IN POINTS
GIORGIO CASTELLANO

CLASS. FOR CLUBS
CdBM (Milan)

LUCKY DRAW (Romagnoli Board)
STEFANO SELVI

PLAYERS

FINALS

PRIZE GIVING

Download

The Winner of the 19th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament is: Damian Plesec

The Tournament took place between November the 29th and December the 2nd at Ca’ Vendramin Calergi, the historical 1500 palace on the Grand Canal, which hosts the glamorous Casino of Venice.

Plesec, the Backgammon champion from Slovenia, won the final against the Japanese Masahito Yamamoto, who came to Venice thanks to his winning the qualifier for the City of Venice that took place in Tokio during the Japan Open 2007. It has to be said that “Dami” was about to register for the intermediate Tournament and when I asked him why, he told me “I am not strong enough!”… well, luckily he decided otherwise, and the facts proved that he was strong enough!
Dami, besides the aspired price, recieved also the free participation to the first event of the 2008 edition of the European Backgammon Tour, the prestigious circuit of the World Backgammon Association magnificently organized by Chiva Tafazzoli, which City of Venice is proud to be part of.

The Double Davis European Championship was a success for the Italian players. This kind of Tournament is set in a creative way with its “Davis formula”, like in a tennis game (two single matches, a consultation and then eventually two more single matches): the winners where the Italian couple from Rome:

Giuseppe Ricciardi – Piero Gallo

that won against the German players Uli Koch e Michael Schmidt. Both Ricciardi and Schmidt where part of the group of players who earned their participation to the Tournament by winning a qualifier on the website Play65.
Also the Georgian player Badri Tsertsvadze (recent winner of the Tournament of Enghien-les-Bains) had good results, winning the Last Chance.

Among the Italian players Carlo Melzi from Milan was one of the most successfull, by winning the Consolation as well as the play off of the National Circuit.
Also Piergiorgio D’Ancona from Venice was very successful, winning both the Japan Open 2008 qualifier and the Estoril Open qualifier, the next coming event of the EBGT 2008: have a nice trip to Japan and Portugal!
Giorgio Caldera from Venice (the winner of the 2003 edition) did a great performance as well, missing by an inch the final, after his loss in the semifinal against an inspired Plesec.

The “qualifier” competitions are most fancied by the players and are also a very good kind of collaboration between the organizers. For instance, with the Japanese Tournament Venice started a “friendship” that became also a friendship match: after the Italian winner Fabrizio Lo Surdo in Japan, here in Venice the winner was the Japanese Tatsuya Tanaka (winner of the Japan Open 2007) against Giorgio Castellano (former champion of the National Circuit).

Also the UISP encounters (Backgammon for everybody) where very appreciated, with a total of 56 players: it was great to watch champions play “no money” against beginners: this is probably the best part of this game.
The interesting new formula of the “Swing” Tournament was won by Dino Visentin from Italy.
Giovanna La Falce from Italy won at the “Ladies Tournament” (that was also free) out of 16 ladies that took part in it.

Special thanks to the Casino of Venice, to the Associazione Sportiva Dilettantistica Circuito Nazionale Backgammon, to the UISP (Lega sport e giochi Tradizionali) and the World Backgammon Association that always believed in this event and helped in the realization of it, recognizing its sportive nature. Special thanks also to Sofitel Italy, Renzo Romagnoli, backgammon.it and everybody who helped during the event.

See you at the 2008 20th Edition!

128 different players coming from 19 different countries officially registered at the tournament that played a total of more than 1.500 official matches.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (54) 
MAIN
winner DAMIAN PLESEC (Slovenia)
finalist MASAHITO YAMAMOTO (Japan)
semifinalists GEORGY BALKANDINSKIJ (Bulgaria) / GIORGIO CALDERA (Italy)
CONSOLATION 
winner CARLO MELZI (Italia)
finalist ANDREJ MARKOV (Bulgaria)
semifinalists MICHEL LAMOTE (Belgium) / KENJI SHIMODAIRA (Japan)
LAST CHANCE 
winner BADRI TSERTSVADZE (Georgia)
finalist DINO VISENTIN (Italy)

INTERMEDIATE (32) 
MAIN 

winner NICOLA SPIRO (Italy)
finalist UDO GEIB (Germany)
semifinalists BAMBI DE BRUIN (Spain) / ALESSANDRO RIETTI (Italy)
CONSOLATION
winner PETER BARDEHLE (Germany)
finalist GARETH OWEN (UK)
LAST CHANCE
winner THOMAS LÖW (Germany)

AMATEUR (32) 
MAIN

winner ANTONIO VARISCO (Italy)
finalist GIROLAMO CASTIGLIONI (Italy)
semifinalists ALBERTO ZEGNA (Italy) / MICHELE COMERCI (Italy)
CONSOLATION 
winner LAURA MONACO (Italy)
finalist DELIA POPA (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner DARIO BERTOLA (Italy)

DOUBLE “DAVIS” EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (21)
winners PIERO GALLO (Italy) / GIUSEPPE RICCIARDI (Italy)
finalists ULI KOCH (Germany) / MICHAEL SCHMIDT (Germany)
semifinalists WERNER SCHMUCK (Austria) / TASSILO RZYMANN (Austria)
GEORGY BALKANDJISKY(Bulgaria) / ANDREJ MARKOV (Bulgaria)

CASINO OF VENICE KICK – OFF (64)
winner SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (Italy)
finalist KAZUKO NUMAZAWA (Japan)
semifinalists NODAR GAGUA (Russia) / KENJI SHIMODAIRA (Japan)

UISP “NO MONEY” (56) 
1° match: 1° CESARE NANTI (Italy)
2° match: 1° MATTEO BASTAGLI (Italy) – 2° KAZUKO NUMAZAWA (Japan)
3° match: 1° AZIZAN SHADI (Italy) – 2° VIOREL POPA (Italy)
4° match: 1° STEFANO SINOPOLI (Italy) – 2° CESARE NANTI (Italy)
Overall: 1° FANIKA PETROVSKA (UK)

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16)
winner GIOVANNA LA FALCE (Italy)
finalist DELIA POPA (Italy)

JAPAN OPEN QUALIFIER (32) 
winner PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (Italy)

FRIENDSHIP MATCH 
winner TATSUYA TANAKA (Japan)

ESTORIL QUALIFIER (64)

winner PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (Italy)

SUPERJACKPOT
winner NODAR GAGUA (Russia)

SWING (26) 
1° DINO VISENTIN (Italy)
2° SANDRO MESCOLA (Italy)
3° STEFANO SINOPOLI (Italy)

ITALIAN NATIONAL CIRCUIT 2007 
winner CARLO MELZI (Milan)
finalist FEDERICO TOLEDO (Naples)
semifinalists PIERO GALLO (Rome) / ANDREA de ZANDONATI (Venice)

class. in points FLORIN POPA (Verona)
intermediate DARIO BERTOLA (Turin)

CASINO

TROPHIES

STAFF

PLAYERS

FINALS

PRIZE GIVING

Download

Back to Italy the 18 th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament! Massimo Moretti , from Jesi, is the new champion, beating in the final the strong bulgarian Maya Peycheva

The current world champion, the dutch Philip Vischjager, was beaten in the final of the consolation by the exuberant Beppe Rigon from Bologna .

Fabrizio Lo Surdo, winner of the 1 st consolation in MonteCarlo reached the semifinal, where was beaten by the Peycheva .

The tournament was held from the 30 th of November to the 3 rd of December in the glamorous setting of the Casino of Venice .

There were 114 officially registered players, from 18 Countries (Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Germany, Georgia, Great Britain, Greece, Iran, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Slovenia, Switzerland, Sweden, Turkey, USA).

More than 40 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony.

The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice .

Our special thanks to Snowie Group/The Moneygames and to Renzo Romagnoli for their support.

Herewith the complete results.

See you 28 th November – 2 nd December 2007, for the 19 th City of Venice!

Here the last situation of the final, which many spectators would have played differently from the Peycheva. Maya leads 14-10 in a 17-point match and owns the cube at 2; she is on turn with only 3 pieces to bear off (in 2, 4 and 5); Massimo has 3 pieces to bear off as well (in 1, 3 and 3). Peycheva redoubles to 4 (Massimo obviously takes) and rolled 3-1 bearing off the piece in 4. Massimo redoubles to 8, Maya takes, Massimo rolls 6-5, Maya 4-1 and loses. It was emotion?
114 different players officially registered at the tournament.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (42)
MAIN
winner MASSIMO MORETTI (Italy)
finalist MAYA PEYCHEVA (Bulgaria)
semi-finalists FABRIZIO LO SURDO (Italy) / PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (Italy)
CONSOLATION 
winner GIUSEPPE RIGON (Italy)
finalist PHILIP VISCHJAGER (Nederland)
semi-finalists RICHARD PERSSON (Sweden) / MIKE HEARD (Great Britain)
LAST CHANCE
winner GIORGIO CASTELLANO (Italy)
f inalist GIUSEPPE RICCIARDI (Italy)

INTERMEDIATE (28)
MAIN 
winner SANDRO MESCOLA (Italy)
finalist FILIPPO VINCESILAO (Italy)
semi-finalists LUCA BONI (Italy) /CHRISTIAN ZENKNER (Germany)
CONSOLATION 
winner UDO GEIB (Germany)
finalist ANDREA RIEBLER (Austria)
LAST CHANCE 
winner DINO VISENTIN (Italy)

AMATEUR (32)
MAIN 
winner THOMAS ALTHAUS (Germany)
finalist DIERK LEMKE (Germany)
semi-finalists RICCARDO BERNASCONE (Italy) / SERGIO RIBOLDI (Italy)
CONSOLATION 

winner STEFANO BATTAIN (Italy)
finalist MARCO CONTE (Italy)
LAST CHANCE 

winner MICHELE COMERCI (Italy)

UISP “NO MONEY” (28)
1° incontro:
1° MICHELE COMERCI – 2° ANGELA PLEBANI

2° incontro:
1° SHADI AZIZIAN – 2° NATHALIE HENRY
3°/4° ANNA DOMENICA ROMANAZZI   / JESSICA GABBAI

3° incontro:
1° UMBERTO VIANELLO   – 2° SERGIO RIBOLDI

fidelity : 
1° JESSICA GABBAI   – 2° CLAUDIA ANGELETTI

DOUBLE “DAVIS” (18)
winners MATTIA BALLARIN / SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (Italy)
finalists CHIVA TAFAZZOLI (Germany) / JOSÉ SALEMA (Portugal)
semi-finalists MAYA PEYCHEVA (Bulgaria) / DAVID BOLDINI (Switzerland) –
GEORGEY BALKANDJIISKY / DOBROMIR KYURKCHIEV (Bulgaria)

SWING (24)
1 st HAMZA NAR (Turkey)
2 nd STEFANO CHIOSI (Italy)
3 rd MARC STEYVERS (Spain)

ITALIAN CIRCUIT (PLAY-OFF) 
winner GIORGIO CASTELLANO
finalist ALFONSO SARA
semi-finalists GUIDO FLAMIGNI / FRANCESCO MAURI

CASINO

TROPHIES

PLAYERS

STAFF

PRIZE GIVING

Download

Martin De Bruin wins the 17th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 7th to the 10th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino of Venice.

De Bruin defeated in the final the strong player Vittorio Castro from Lugano.
There were 71 players from 12 countries.
30 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
All participants could try out Snowie 4, the world’s most advanced backgammon software.
71 players officially registered at the tournament: 16 champion, 23 intermediate, 24 amateur, 8 only other official events (double, quarter-entry, etc. ).

RESULTS

CHAMPION (16)
MAIN
winner MARTIN DE BRUIN (USA/Spain)
finalist VITTORIO CASTRO (Italy-Switzerland)
CONSOLATION 
winner PETER BARDEHLE (Germany)
finalist MARIO BONFICO (Argentina)

INTERMEDIATE (23)
MAIN 
winner FRANCA BOSCARI (Italy)
finalist DOMENICO TORRIELLI (Italy)
semi-finalists LUIGI DE LAZZARI (Italy) / ALBERTO PROFUMO (Italy)
CONSOLATION 
winner LORENZO LAGANA (Italy)
finalist GIUSEPPE BAU (Italy)

AMATEUR (24)
MAIN 
winner NADIA DE SANDRO (Italy)
finalist GIROLAMO CASTIGLIONI (Italy)
semi-finalists STEFANO CATANI (Italy) / ANGELA PLEBANI (Italy)
CONSOLATION 
winner GIANFRANCO LUCCARDA (Italy)
finalist LUCA BONI (Italy)

SUPER LAST CHANCE (32)
winner FRANCO MODENA (Italy)
finalist BABIS DROUVIS (Greece)
semi-finalists ELI SCHVINDLER (Israel) / STEFANO CERIONI (Italy)

WARM UP (32)
winner RYUZO SUZUKI (Japan)
finalist RAFFAELE CASTRO (Switzerland)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (14)
winners LORENZO LAGANA / IVANO ZANENGHI (Italy)
finalists VITTORIO CASTRO /RAFFAELE CASTRO (Italy-Switzerland)

TROFEO ROMAGNOLI DEI CLUB
winners LUCA BONI / STEFANO SINOPOLI (Backgammon Club Venezia)
finalists ANDREA de ZANDONATI / IVANO ZANENGHI (Backgammon Club Venezia)

Download

DANISH PLAYERS TAKE ALL! Mogens Knudsen from Denmark won the 16th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 8th to the 11th of July in the new setting of the VeniceCasino in Ca’ Noghera near the Venice International Airport.

Knudsen won the City of Venice in 2002 as well, so is the 1st player with 2 victories in this tournament; he defeated in the final the other Danish Lars Trabold, while the 3rd Danish at the tournament, Lard Bonding, was winning a superjackpot.

There were 122 players from 22 countries; over 1.500 official matches were played.
More than 40 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony. The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice. All participants could try out Snowie 4, the world’s most advanced backgammon software.

122 players officially registered at the tournament (39 champion, 39 intermediate, 35 amateur, 9 only other official events (double, quarter-entry, etc.)

RESULTS

CHAMPION (39)
MAIN           
winner MOGENS KNUDSEN (DENMARK)
finalist LARS TRABOLT (DENMARK)
semifinalists VITTORIO CASTRO (ITALY)/ MARCEL LIECHTI (SWITZERLAND)
CONSOLATION   
winner SHINICHIRO KANEKO (JAPAN)
finalista PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA (ITALY)
semifinalisti HANS KOCH (GERMANY)/HUGH McNEIL (CANADA)
LAST CHANCE
winner KENJI SHIMODAIRA (JAPAN)
finalista STEVE SAX (USA)
INTERMEDIATE (39)
MAIN           
winner GIULIO ALESSSANDRI (ITALY)
finalista IVANO ZANENGHI (ITALY)
semifinalisti ROBERTO PICCIONI (JESI)/YVONNE NANGA (AUSTRIA)
CONSOLATION   
winner HISAKO NISHIZAWA (JAPAN)
finalista VAZGEN MATEVOSYAN (ARMENIA)
semifinalisti SILVIO CARRESE (SWITZERLAND)/FREDERIC ANDRIEU (FRANCE)
LAST CHANCE  
winner NASSER HADJIHOSSEIN (IRAN)
finalista MARC WERNER (GERMANY)
AMATEUR (35)
MAIN
winner GAGHIL BACHALBACHYAN (ARMENIA)
finalista GIANCARLO FASSINA (ITALY)
semifinalisti ALBERTO PROFUMO (ITALY) / LUCA BONI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION   
winner ROLAND HERRERA (UK)
finalista MARCELLO ZANCARELLO (ITALY)
semifinalisti JOHN GILBERSTON (UK)/HOSSY HEBY (ISRAEL)
LAST CHANCE      
winner SANDRO MESCOLA (ITALY)
Finalista GIUSEPPE BAÙ (ITALY)
WARM UP (64)
winners YOSHITO TAKEUCHI (JAPAN)
finalista CYRUS AFCHANI (GERMANY)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION CHAMPION
winners KENJI SHIMODAIRA (JAPAN)/SHAHAB GHODSI (NORWAY)
finalists ANDREA DE ZANDONATI/IVANO ZANENGHI (ITALY)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION INTERMEDIATE
winners SANDRO MESCOLA/GIUSEPPE BAÙ (ITALY)
finalists SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (ITALY)/DAMIAN PLESEC (SLOVENIA)

1° SUPERJACKPOT
winner LARS BONDING (DENMARK)

2° SUPERJACKPOT
winner DARIO DE TOFFOLI (ITALY)

Download

Giorgio Caldera from Venice won the 15th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament, held from the 3rd to the 6th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino of Venice.

Caldera defeated in the final the strong Danish Lars Bonding.

So the title comes back to Italy after 14 years: it has really been an historical success for the local “Backgammon Club Venezia”, with 3 players out of 4 in the semi-finals and many others winning side events.

There were 121 players from 20 countries; over 1.500 official matches were played.
More than 30 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
All participants could try out Snowie 4, the world’s most advanced backgammon software.

Thanks again to all the player who in this very difficult year chose to come in Venice. And thanks to the Fiback (Italian Backgammon Federation) who actively collaborated at the tournament.

Mark your calendar!!!!!
We invite you all to participate from the 23rd to the 30th of November at the
1st Sharm el Sheik Open
A fantastic week of holiday in the Red See: swimming, sunbathing, playing backgammon (and poker and Gin Rummy) and much more.
Soon all the details in the web site www.studiogiochi.com

RESULTS

CHAMPION (34)
MAIN
winner GIORGIO CALDERA (ITALY)
finalist LARS BONDING (DENMARK)
semifinalists LORENZO LAGANA’ (ITALY)/SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (ITALY))
CONSOLATION
winner MARTIN HOLM (DENMARK)
finalist RAINER WITT (GERMANY)
LAST CHANCE 
winner ANDREA DE ZANDONATI (ITALY)

INTERMEDIATE (36)
MAIN 
winner GIULIO ALESSSANDRI (ITALY)
finalist VALERIO SCREMIN (ITALY)
semifinalists FABIO CULTRERA (ITALY)/CHRISTIAN ZENKNER (GERMANY))
CONSOLATION
winner KOLYA MOSOYAN (ARMENIA)
finalist HARUTYUN MARTIROSYAN (ARMENIA)
LAST CHANCE 
winner AVETIS ROSTOMIAN (ARMENIA)

BEGINNER (41)
MAIN
winner ALESSANDRO SMERILLI (ITALY)
finalist PAOLO SATRIANI (ITALY)
semifinalistS ENNIO GIOPPATO (ITALY)/ LUCA BONI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION
winner MICHELE CHINA (MILANO)
finalist MICHELE COMERCI (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE  
winner MAURO SOSTER (ITALY)

WARM UP (64)
winner KAHABER NATCHKEBIA (GEORGIA)
finalist BABIS DROUVIS (GREECE)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION CHAMPION
winner THOMAS KRISTENSEN / KATJA SPILLUM (DENMARK/NORWAY)
finalist HEIMO KREINER / RALF MOSER (AUSTRIA)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION INTERMEDIATE
winner SAMUEL GEVORGYAN / ANDRANIK HARUTYUNYAN (ARMENIA)
finalist ALVIN ANDERSON / LOURDES TORRADO (ITALY / SPAIN)

1° SUPERJACKPOT
winner MORTEN HOLM (DENMARK)
finalist BABIS DROUVIS (GREECE)

2° SUPERJACKPOT
winners JORGE PAN (ARGENTINA) /  THOMAS KRISTENSEN (DENMARK)

Download

Mogens Knudsen from Danmark won the 14th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 4th to the 7th of July in Ca’ Vendramin Calegi, the historical 1500 palace on the Gra Canal, which hosts the glamorous Casino of Venice.

Knudsen defeated in an interesting final the Finnish player Haaksila Matti and also reached the superjackpot final only losing against Vichai Kwatra from Tahiland.
The French / German team composed by Serge Rived and Tobias Hellwag won the Double Consulting.

There were 203 players from 25 countries and over 2,000 official matches were played. 40 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony. The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (74)
MAIN    
winner MOGENS KNUDSEN (DENMARK)
finalist MATTI HAAKSILA (FINLAND)
semi-finalists DANIEL KUCHEN (SWITZERLAND) / MARCEL LIECHTI (SWITZERLAND)
CONSOLATION    
winner LARS TRABOLT (DENMARK)
finalist LIONEL TRIBERT (FRANCE)
semi-finalists ROBERTO GIORGI (ITALY) / TOBIAS HELLWAG (GERMANY)
LAST CHANCE
winner SAM AKIROV (GREAT BRITAIN)
finalist SVEN RÜMKER (GERMANY)
INTERMEDIATE (68)
MAIN  
winner PETER BLACHIAN (GERMANY)
finalist GABRIELE PASSUELLO (ITALY)
semi-finalists FERIDOUN RASSOULI (IRAN) / ANDERS SKJELDEN (NORWAY)
CONSOLATION
winner DAMIAN PLESEC (SLOVENIA)
finalist MARTIN DE BRUIN (USA)
semi-finalists FABIO CULTRERA (ITALY) / PIERPAOLO PORCÙ (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE
winner ANDREA SIMONETTA (ITALY)
finalist YOSHITO TAKEUCHI (JAPAN)

AMATEUR (61)
MAIN
winner ALBERTO FRANCESCHINI (ITALY)
finalist WALTER RATTI (ITALY)
semi-finalists SILVIO RICCOBON (ITALY) / DARIO BASO (ITALY)
CONSOLATION
winner MAURO SOSTER (ITALY)
finalist THANOS FOLIADIS (GREECE)
semi-finalists MORTHA GJELSETH (NORWAY) / NUMAZAWA KAZUKO (JAPAN)
LAST CHANCE
winner RICCARDO BECCHIO (ITALY)
finalist MARCO CAPELLO (ITALY)

WARM UP/KICK OFF (256)
winner SVEN RÜMKER (GERMANY)
finalist NASSER HADJI HOSSEIN (IRAN)
semi-finalists LUCIO PAZZANI (ITALY) / VITTORIO CASTRO (SWITZERLAND)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION CHAMPION (16)

winner SERGE RIVED / TOBIAS HELLWAG (FRANCE / GERMANY)
finalist KOLYA MOSOYAN / ARTUR MURADIAN (ARMENIA)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION INTERMEDIATE (16)

winner MAURO CUSMAI / FABIO GULLOTTA (ITALY)
finalist DAMI PLESEC / SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (SLOVENIA / ITALY)

1° SUPERJACKPOT
winner VICHAI KWATRA (THAILANDIA)
finalist MOGENS KNUDSEN (DENMARK)

2° SUPERJACKPOT
winner HEINZ EDY (AUSTRIA)
finalist SVEN RÜMKER (GERMANY)

PHOTOS

Jakov Nepomniatchy from Moscow won the 13th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 5th to the 8th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino at the Lido of Venice. 

Nepomniatchy (who last year won the consolation) defeated the young and brilliant Italian Carlo Melzi with a 23-22 score.
The Sweden/Usa team composed by Pavel Bielewicz and Morris Mosseri won the Double Consulting Tournament, winning a free entry in the World Double Consulting Championship which will be held in Lugano next autumn.

There were 200 players from 26 countries; over 2,000 official matches were played.
40 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
All participants could try out Snowie 3, the world’s most advanced backgammon software.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (82)
MAIN  
winner JAKOV NEPOMNIATCHY (RUSSIA)
finalist CARLO MELZI (ITALY)
semifinalists MARIO BONFICO (ARGENTINA) / DANIEL KUCHEN (SWITZERLAND)
CONSOLATION
winner IAN MACFARLANE (BRASIL)
finalist JERRY GRANDELL (SWEDEN)
semifinalists RINO MATHIS (SWITZERLAND) / ARTUR MURADIAN (ARMENIA)
LAST CHANCE
winner ANDREA SIMONETTA (ITALY)
finalists JERZY BENHKE (GERMANY)

INTERMEDIATE (58)
MAIN    
winner KHACIK MELIKIAN (ARMENIA)
finalist LUCA LODI (ITALY)
semifinalists STEFANO CECCHI (NORWAY) / JAMES BASS (UNITED KINGDOM)
CONSOLATION
winner KAHA NATCHKEBIA (GEORGIA)
finalist VALERIO SCREMIN (ITALY)
semifinalists FABIO CULTRERA (ITALY) / CYRUS AFCHANI  (GERMANY)
LAST CHANCE
winner SIEGFRIED TONZER (GERMANY)
finalist OLE FRIIS IVERSEN (NORWAY)

BEGINNER (45)
MAIN   
winner STEFANO CATANI (ITALY)
finalist ENNIO GIOPPATO (ITALY)
semifinalists CESARE NANTI (ITALY) / MASSIMO MORETTI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION
winner FRANCA BOSCARI (ITALY)
finalist PAOLO FRAGIACOMO (ITALY)
semifinalists WOLF STEIBACH (GERMANY) / SERGEI DERMOIAN (ARMENIA)
LAST CHANCE
winner UMBERTO VIANELLO (ITALY)
finalist FRANCESCO FRASCÀ (ITALY)

WARM UP (139)
winner SAMI AKIROV (UNITED KINGDOM)
finalist MATTHIAS KÖRNER (GERMANY)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION UISP
winner GIL GALILI / SAM NOREN (USA/SWEDEN)
finalist VINCENZO RICEPUTI / LUCIO PAZZANI (ITALY)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION LUGANO
winner PAVEL BIELEWICZ / MORRIS MOSSERI (SWEDEN/USA)
finalist MARCEL LIECHTI / LISE HOWARD (SWITZERLAND)

SUPERJACKPOT
winners MARIO BONFICO (ARGENTINA) / SVEN RÜMKER (GERMANY)

PHOTOS

Arthur Muradyan from Armenia won the 12th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 6th to the 9th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino at the Lido of Venice. 

Muradyan (who was attending the City of Venice for the 1st time) defeated the valiant Michel Serrero, from France, in an exiting 21-points final.
The Armenian team “Yan” (Muradyan-Atoyan-Rostomyan) also won the Team Tournament, defeating in an exciting final the local team “Go Venice” (De Zandonati-Fragiacomo-Ballarin).

There were 220 players from 26 countries and 5 continents; over 2,000 official matches were played.
40 trophies were assigned in a festive prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
All participants could try out Snowie 3, the world’s most advanced backgammon software.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (105)
MAIN
winner ARTHUR MURADYAN (ARMENIA)
finalist MICHEL SERRERO (FRANCE)
semi-finalists    VITTORIO CASTRO (ITALY) / ELMAR KOFLER (ITALY)
CONSOLATION
winner JORGE ALBERTO PAN (ARGENTINA)
finalist NEVRAT DOGAN (DENMARK)
semi-finalists MATHIAS STRUMPF (GERMANY) / HOUSHANG SAKHAI (UK)
LAST CHANCE
winner GIUSEPPE RIGON (ITALY)
finalist HARALD JOHANNI (GERMANY)

INTERMEDIATE (76)
MAIN   
winner JAKOV NEPOMNIACHTCHI (RUSSIA)
finalist CHRISTIAN ZENKNER (GERMANY)
semi-finalists    LEVON KAMALYAN (ARMENIA) / PAOLO CROSTI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION
winner EIRIK MILCH PEDERSEN (NORWAY)
finalist ALBERT REITER (AUSTRIA)
semi-finalists JERBY BEHNKE (GERMANY) / GIUSEPPE BAÚ (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE
winner KOLYA MOSOYAN (ARMENIA)
finalist ARCHIL ODISHARIA (GEORGIA)

BEGINNER (35)
MAIN   
winner LUCIANO RUBBI (ITALY)
finalist JINELLE GIRARD (CANADA)
semi-finalists ERNANI MAROTTA (ITALY) / GUSTAVO BRITO (BRAZIL)
CONSOLATION
winner MARCELLO BOLOGNESI (ITALY)
finalist LAURA MONACO (ITALY)
semi-finalists JOCHEN GEHRI (GERMANY) / ALBERTO BERTOT (ARGENTINA)
LAST CHANCE
winner EDITH AFCHANI (GERMANY)
finalist MEESHA MEESHA (RUSSIA)

WARM UP (154)
winner MICHAEL HIGATSBERGER (AUSTRIA)
finalist PAOLO SATRIANI (ITALY)

TEAM TOURNAMENT (27 teams)
winner YAN (Armenia) Arthur Muradyan / Avetis Rostomyan / Hambardzum Atoyan
finalist GO VENICE (Italy) Andrea De Zandonati / Sergio Fragiacomo / Mattia Ballarin
semi-finalists PERSIA Ferì Rassouli / Cyrus Afchani / Nasser Hadjihossein
semi-finalists BIC BOYS (Italy) Giuseppe Baù / Sandro Mescola / Nicola Spiro

1st SUPERJACKPOT (16)
winner PHIL LAAK (USA)
finalist NODAR MELIA (GEORGIA)

2nd SUPERJACKPOT (8)
winner JERBY BEHNKE (GERMANY)

3rd SUPERJACKPOT (16)
winner CHRISTIAN TOTH (BRAZIL)
finalist HEINZ EDY (AUSTRIA)

PHOTOS

Xavier Braun, Germany, won the 11th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament held from the 8th to the 11th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino at the Lido of Venice. 

Xavier (who attended the City of Venice for the 10th time!) defeated the extroverted Israeli Gad Carmeli in an exiting 5-hour final.

There were more then 200 players from 22 countries; over 2,000 official matches were played.
More than 50 trophies were assigned in a crowded prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organised by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
The beautiful boards were furnished by Dal Negro.
Many players attended the two interesting precious lectures by top American player Neil Kazaross.
All participants could try out NetGammon, the largest internet backgammon club, with its 16.000 members.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (89)
MAIN   
winner XAVIER BRAUN (GERMANY)
finalist GAD CARMELI (ISRAEL)
semi-finalists ANDREAS FISCHER (AUSTRIA) / CYRUS AFCHANI (GERMANY)
CONSOLATION    
winner  NEIL KAZAROSS (USA)
finalist HARALD JOHANNI (GERMANY)
semi-finalists FRANÇOIS TARDIEU (FRANCE) / TEPPO SALO (FINLAND)
LAST CHANCE  
winner  ANDREA BOLZONI (ITALY)
finalist NICOLA PAGANO (ITALY)

INTERMEDIATE (55)
MAIN    
winner MARTIN DE BRUIN (USA)
finalist ROBERTO GOBBO (ITALY)
semi-finalists TOBIAS HELLWAG (GERMANY) / DAMIAN PLESEC (SLOVENIJA)
CONSOLATION  
winner CRISTIANO RUSSO (ITALY)
finalist DANIEL BRUNI (SWITZERLAND)
semi-finalists GORDAN MARKOTIC (CROATIA) / MATTEO DI NAPOLI (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE  
winner ALEXANDER MENTRUP (GERMANY)
finalist ENRICO DELL’ANNA (ITALY)

BEGINNER (39)
MAIN

winner STEFANO CANTELLI (ITALY)
finalist LUCA MARTINETTI (ITALY)
semi-finalists EDITH AFCHANI (GERMANY) / FRANCA BOSCARI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION    
winner  PAOLO MONTANARI (ITALY)
finalist DANIELE DECÓ (ITALY)
semi-finalists ANDREAS AGH (AUSTRIA) / CLAUDIO DELVAI (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE 
winner DANIELLE BASTARACHE (USA)
finalist GIACOMO CATERINI (ITALY)

WARM UP (128)
winner GIANMICHELE D’ONOFRIO (ITALY)
finalist NEIL KAZAROSS (USA)

TEAM TOURNAMENT (29 teams)
winner GAMES GRID WARRIORS Ingeborg Wais (Austria) / Michael Higatsberger (Austria) / Rudolf Kempter (Austria)
finalist EUROPA TRASH Wolfrang Kargl (Austria) / Walter Jarc (Canada) / Tony Lawand (USA)
semi-finalists BLUNDER BOYS Teppo Salo (Finland) / François Tardieu (France) / Oliver Egger (Switzerland)
semi-finalists CARIOCA Jan MacFarlaine (Brasil) / Christian Toth (Brasil) / Leo Fernandez (Argentina)

1° SUPERJACKPOT (16)
winner UDO GEIB (GERMANY)
finalist GIANMICHELE D’ONOFRIO (ITALY)
2° SUPERJACKPOT (16)
winner PHIL LAAK (USA)
finalist ELMAR KOFLER (ITALY)

CAMPIONATO ITALIANO 1998/99 
CHAMPION   
1° ELMAR KOFLER
2° ANGELO GIANNERINI
INTERMEDIATE   
1° ANDREA SGARDI
2° ANDREA MAGALOTTI

The Finnish player Teppo Salo won 10th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament It was held from the 9th to the 12th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casino at Lido of Venice.

He started by winning his “quarter entry” and didn’t stop until the end, in a flight full of top players.
About 200 players from 25 countries participated and over 2,000 official matches were played.
More than 50 trophies were assigned during the crowded prize-giving ceremony.
The event was organized by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
The beautiful boards were furnished by Dal Negro, who also presented the new professional wooden boards.
All players could challenge the new fantastic software SNOWIE PROFESSIONAL.

RESULTS

CHAMPION (74)
MAIN 
winner TEPPO SALO (FINLAND)
finalist VITTORIO CASTRO (ITALY)
semi-finalists PAUL MAGRIEL (USA) / CARLO FACCHETTI (ITALY)
CONSOLATION  
winner FRANÇOIS TARDIEU (FRANCE)
finalist GERARD GÖHLER  (GERMANY)
semi-finalists MARIO SEQUEIRA (PORTUGAL) / RINO MATHIS (SWITZERLAND)
LAST CHANCE   
winner HENDRIK MUYSERS (GERMANY)
finalist MIKA MÄKINEN (FINLAND)
INTERMEDIATE (68)
MAIN
winner HALIL TULAN (SWITZERLAND)
finalist DAMIAN PLESEC (SLOVENIJA)
semi-finalists CHRISTIAN ZENKNER (GERMANY) / ENRICO DELL’ANNA (ITALY)
CONSOLATION

winner ROBERTO GOBBO (ITALY)
finalist FABIO RUSSI (ITALY)
semi-finalists LUISA SEQUEIRA (PORTUGAL) / ENRICO JABARA (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE  
winner ERALD ETMAYER (AUSTRIA)
finalist PETER BARDHELE (GERMANY)
BEGINNER (34)
MAIN   
winner TODOR GURGENIELZE (GEORGIA)
finalist CLAUDIO ISOTTI (ITALY)
semi-finalists VANESSA SELANDIA (DENMARK) / PAOLO FRAGIACOMO (ITALY)
CONSOLATION 
winner PAOLO MARTIN (ITALY)
finalist FABIO CAMPIUTTI (ITALY)
semi-finalists MASSIMO TROVO’ (ITALY) / STEFANO SCHIAVONI (ITALY)
LAST CHANCE     
winner GIANNI MAROTTA (ITALY)
finalist JESSICA GABBAI (ITALY)
WARM UP (128)
winner IRWIN ZAMORE (USA)
finalist RINO MATHIS (SWITZERLAND)

TEAM TOURNAMENT (25 team)
winner ZIGANI Elena Grigore (Italy) / Giuseppe Rigon (Italy) / Gordan Markotic (Croatia)
finalist VIENNA BULLS Michael Higatsberger (Austria) / Stefan Parlow (Austria) / Heinz Edy (Austria)

FIBS CUP (21)
winner ROBERTO TERENZIANI (ITALY)
finalist ROLAND KLEIN (GERMANY)

DAL NEGRO ITALIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP 
OPEN
1° ELMAR KOFLER
2° ANTONINO DI BELLA
3° ANDREA SIRCH
4° ROBERTO GOBBO
PROMOZIONE
1° ANDREA SGARDI
2° GIACOMO CATERINI

CAMPIONATO ITALIANO AMATORIALE DAL NEGRO
1° GIUSEPPE BAÙ
2° PIERGIORGIO D’ANCONA
3°/4° LORENZO LAGANÀ / ANDREA DE ZANDONATI

PLAYERS

PRIZE GIVING

The Swedish student Markus Eek won 9th “City of Venice” International Backgammon Tournament that was held from the 19th to the 22nd of June in the glamorous setting of the Casino at Lido of Venice.

Eek is a student of arts and had come to Venice (on a motorbike) principally for the Venice “Biennale”; he seized the occasion to take part in the backgammon event too: so Markus paid his “quarter entry”, played beautifully and went away richer!

About 200 players from 20 countries participated and over 2,000 official matches were played.

More than 50 trophies were assigned during the crowded prize-giving ceremony.

The event was organizied by studiogiochi on behalf of the Casino of Venice.

The beautiful boards were furnished by Dal Negro, who also presented the new olympic boards.

RESULTS

MASTER (64)
MAIN
winner MARKUS EEK (Svezia)
finalist Michael Higatsberger (Austria)
semi-finalist Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germania)
semi-finalist Salo Teppo (Finlandia)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Nicola Pagano (Schio)
finalist Peter Heitmuller (Germania)
semi-finalist Mario Sequeira (Portogallo)
semi-finalist Nino Di Bella (Milano)
LAST CHANCE
winner Jan Clementsson (Svezia)
finalist Sandro Mazza (Venezia)

CHAMPION (59)
MAIN
winner Vincenzo Riceputi (Milano)
finalist Eduardo Mendia (Portugal)
semi-finalist Elena Grigore (Milano)
semi-finalist Ivano Zanenghi (Venezia)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Heiner Haussleiter (Germania)
finalist Rida Hassan (Olanda)
semi-finalist Luca Martinetti (Ferrara)
semi-finalist Ilia Shanitze (Georgia)
LAST CHANCE
winner Günther  Holzinnger (Germania)
finalist George Volejnic (Svizzera)

INTERMEDIATE (41)
MAIN
winner Fabrizio Meli (Cagliari)
finalist Andrea Marfori (Roma)
semi-finalist Fabio Farina (Bologna)
semi-finalist Enrico Colangiuolo (Roma)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Claudio Delvai (Verona)
finalist Gianni Pallotti (Bologna)
semi-finalist Nicola Loperfido (Bari)
semi-finalist Edith Afchani (Germania)
LAST CHANCE
winner Paolo Martin (Venezia)
finalist Maria Croce (Milano)

WARM UP (128)
winner Hendrik Muysers (Germania)
finalist Manfred Hamal (Austria)

CONSULTATION DOUBLE (32 coppie)
winner PERSIA (Iran) Hadji Hussein / Feri Rassouli
finalist BIK CORPORATION (Germania) Rainer Altmann / Cordula Thiess

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (256)
winner Daniel Bruni (Svizzera)
finalist Marcel Liechti (Svizzera)

DAL NEGRO BACKGAMMON CUP
MASTER
winner Dario De Toffoli (Venezia)
finalist Sandro Mazza (Venezia)
CHAMPION
winner Michele Muratori (Bologna)
INTERMEDIATE
winner Giorgio Tomba (Bologna)

RATING ITALIANO STUDIOGIOCHI 1996/97
1° Nino Di Bella (Milano)
2° Sandro Mazza (Venezia)
3° Guido Flamigni (Forlì)

PHOTOS

Download

We are pleased to inform you that THE 2ND BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD was held from the 25th to the 30th of June in the glamorous setting of the Casino at Lido of Venice.

Winner of the main individual tournament was Jerry Grandell from Sweden, who thus became the second olympic champion.

In the “Team Tournament” a mixed team Brazil/USA won. It was composed of Balbi and Savio from Brazil and Magiel from USA.

In The General Ranking Of Countries a sharp victory for Germany. Second was a surprising France. Third was Italy, favoured by the number of participants, followed by USA, Sweden, Russia and Greece.

About 300 players from 34 countries participated and over 3,000 official matches were played.

Three seminars were held by the well known American champion Alan Steffen and two sections of “Backgammobn with the experts” were animated by several of the best players present at the tournament. Alan Steffen commented live the final match between Grandell and the German Altmann wich was shown on a maxi-screen. During the crowded prize-giving ceremony more than 70 trophies were assigned.

Among the novelties of the 2nd Backgammon Olympiad the “Olympic Kick Off tournament” with 256 players (won by the Russian Leonid Riskin) and a “Speed-Gammon Tournament” (9 minutes each for a 5 point game) won by the German Xavier Braun.

The most popular events of the Olympiad were the “1-Point Tournament” which registred 512 players (won by the German Matthias Körner) and the “Stoppots”, a new formula for the Jackpots.

Internet Trophy went to German Bernhard Kaiser knowed as “one-pointer”.

The event, which included the 8th International Tournament City of Venice, was organizied by studiogiochi under licence of the Worldwide Backgammon Federation and on behalf of the Casino of Venice.
The beautiful boards were furnished by Dal Negro.

La manifestazione è stata organizzata da studiogiochi su licenza Worldwide Backgammon Federation e per conto del Casinò Municipale di Venezia. La direzione è stata di Dario De Toffoli.
Gli splendidi tavolieri da torneo sono stati forniti da Dal Negro.

RESULTS

MASTER (83)

OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL (65)
winner JERRY GRANDELL (Sweden) Olympic Champion
finalist Rainer Altmann (Germany)
semi-finalist Dieter Siegfied (Germany)
semi-finalist Yannis Tomazos (Greece)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Michel Serrero (France)
finalist François Tardieu  (France)
semi-finalist Eric Guedj (France)
semi-finalist Heiner Haussleiter (Germany)
8TH CITY OF VENICE (73)
winner Maurice Djemal (Panama)
finalist Evert Van Eijck (Holland)
semi-finalist Catherine Bladh-Risselin (Sweden)
semi-finalist Christian Plenz (Germany)
LAST CHANCE
winner Abraham Eitan (Israel)
finalist Leo Fichtinger (South Africa)

CHAMPION (68)

OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL (49)
winner Bernhard Kaiser (Germany)
finalist Antonio Vanvakaris (Greece)
semi-finalist Alexander Nitschke (Germany)
semi-finalist Ralf Windisch (Germany)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Gunar Goehler (Germany)
finalist Teppo Salo (Finland)
semi-finalist Michael Matzdorf (Germany)
semi-finalist Elli Nache (Usa)
8TH CITY OF VENICE (60)
winner Maurizio Maver (Italy)
finalist Sandro Lazzarini (Italy)
semi-finalist Thomas Joh (Usa)
semi-finalist Mattia Ballarin (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner Marc Steyvers (Belgium)
finalist Walter Jarc (Canada)

INTERMEDIATE (81)

OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL (63)
winner Konstantin Puchkov (Russia)
finalist Thomas Gettwart (Germany)
semi-finalist Marcello Bolognesi (Italy)
semi-finalist George Volejnik (Switzerland)
PROGRESSIVE CONSOLATION
winner Dami Plesec (Slovenia)
finalist Paola Penazzi (Italy)
semi-finalist Roberto Spadavecchia (Italy)
semi-finalist Dimitris Polychronis (Greece)
8TH CITY OF VENICE (73)
winner Mihai Raducanu (Rumenia)
finalist Olivier Egger (Switzerland)
semi-finalist Marcello Brusegan (Italy)
semi-finalist Andrea Marfori (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner Artschil Maglakelidze (Georgia)

finalist Mizumi Makita (Japan)

OLYMPIC TEAM TOURNAMENT (34 teams)
winner 38 (Brazil/Usa) – Armando Balbi / Alvaro Savio / Paul Magriel
finalist STELLA (Germany) – Bernhard Kaiser / Gunnar Goehler / Michael Matzdorf
semi-finalists MUCCA PAZZA (Italy) – Sergio Fragiacomo / Marcello Brusegan / Guido Bonavita
semi-finalists HONG KONG CONNECTION (Hong Kong/Israel) – John Simon / Joel Shiff / Abraham Eitan

OLYMPIC CONSULTATION DOUBLE (64 pairs)
winner LENA (Germany) – Bernhard Kaiser / Gunnar Goehler
finalist DÉCAGOULÉS 1 (France/Usa) – Eric Guedj / Leon Weiner
semi-finalists CC TOP (Germany) – Charlie Franck / Christian Plenz
semi-finalists PILLE (Germany) – Walter Busato / Ingo Sprogies

OLYMPIC KICK OFF (256)
winner Leonid Riskin (Russia)
finalist Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
semi-finalists Abraham Eitan (Israel)
semi-finalists Alan Steffen (Usa)

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (512)
winner Matthias Körner (Germany)
finalist Maurice Djemal (Panama)
semi-finalists Walter Busato (Germany)
semi-finalists Maurice Djemal (Panama)

GENERAL RATING OF COUNTRIES
1st Germany 82
2nd France 48
3rd Italy 46
4th Usa 35
5th Sweden 27
6th Russia 24
7th Greece 23
8th Israel 18
9th Brazil 17
10th Holland 15
11th Panama 14
12th Georgia 10
13th Belgium 8
13th United Kingdom 8
15th Austria  7
15th Norway 7
17th Iran 6
18th Finland 5
18th Hong Kong 5
20th Switzerland 4
21th Argentina 3
21th Canada 3
21th Rumenia 3
21th Slovenia 3
21th South Africa 3
26th Denmark 2
26th Japan 2
26th Maurizius 2
29th Czek Repubblic 0
29th Ireland 0
29th Monaco 0
29th Portugal 0
29th Yemen 0

PLAYERS

PRIZE GIVING

7th International Backgammon Tournament “City of Venice” – Evert Van Eijck again!

After the success in the “Super Cup Villa Condulmer” in Mogliano Veneto the Dutch player won the first prize in the 7th “City of Venice”

The tournament, which took place in the renowned Municipal Casinò at the Lido of Venice from the 15th to the 18th of June, once again turned out to be the most important Italian backgammon event and one of the major in Europe.
About 200 players coming from 17 countries (Austria, Denmark, Canada, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, France, Holland, Israel, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, United States) participated in the major tournaments (also valid as WBF European Chiampionship) and in the rich Jackpot programme.
The winner was the Dutchman Evert Van Eijck.
Besides the traditional Jackpots (over 80 took place), the programme included many other initiatives among which a “school”, where it was possible to learn how to play backgammon with the help of an expert; a team tournament; a Consultation Double tournament; a “Speed Gammon Tournament” and an experimental “1-Point Tournament” which numbered a good 256 participants.

Registrated 177 players
(64 Master – 49 Advanced – 55 Intermediate – 9 only 1-Point Tournament)

RESULTS

MASTER (64)
MAIN
winner EVERT VAN EIJCK Holland
finalist Garretth Bell Denmark
semi-finalist Ingo Sprogies Germany
semi-finalist Alberto Rusca Switzerland
CONSOLATION
winner Guido Flamigni Italy (Forlì)
finalist Andreas Pournaras Greece
semi-finalist Giorgio Caldera Italy (Venezia)
semi-finalist Bertl Keil Germany
Bruno Dal Rio (Imola – BO)
LAST CHANCE
winner Walter Busato Germany
finalist Xavier Braun Germany
ADVANCED (49)
MAIN
winner Claus Weissbarth (Germany)
finalist Enrico Colangiuolo (Rome)
semi-finalist Giuliano Riavez (Trieste)
semi-finalist Michele Raducanu (Rumenia)
CONSOLATION
winner Siegfried Tonzer (Germany)
finalist Mauro Cusmai (Rome)
semi-finalist Gunther Holzinger (Germany)
semi-finalist Marco Negro (Milano)
Bruno Dal Rio (Imola – BO)
LAST CHANCE
winner Jonathan Bennetts (Canada)
finalist Sergio Montefusco (Genova)
INTERMEDIATE  (55)
MAIN
winner Luciano Rubbi (Bologna)
finalist Fabio Conserva (Monza)
semi-finalist Armin Fischer (Germany)
semi-finalist Martin Jaeger (Austria)
CONSOLATION
winner Massimo Crippa (Modena)
finalist Max Futino (Venice)
semi-finalist Maurizio Molinari (Padova)
semi-finalist Bruno Dal Rio (Imola)
Bruno Dal Rio (Imola – BO)
LAST CHANCE
winner Alberto da Prà (Milan)
finalist Nicoletta Astori (Milan)
1-POINT TOURNAMENT (256 with re-entries)
winner Sandro Fiorentini (Venice)
finalist Sandro Fiorentini (Venice)
semi-finalists David Bridges (Great Britain)

semi-finalists Matthias Körner (Germany)

WARM UP (100)
winner Paolo Michelini (Bologna)
finalist Matthias Körner (Germany)

SUPERJACKPOT (8)
winner Bertl Keil (Germany)
finalist Gad Carmeli (Israel)

SPEED GAMMON (24)
winner Alan Steffen (USA)
finalist Zbigniew Szczerek (Poland)

1st VENETIAN BLITZ (64)
winner Matthias Körner (Germany)
finalist Jonathan Bennetts (Canada)

2nd VENETIAN BLITZ (64)
winner Alan Steffen (USA)
finalist Walter Busato (Padova)

TEAM EVENT (14 teams)
winner The Champions (Israel – Germany)
finalist Paganos (Treviso)

DOUBLE COSULTATION (16 couples)
winners Alan Steffen/Emil Mortuk (USA)
finalists Mtthias Körner/Reiner Birkle (Germany)

The 6th City of Venice International Backgammon Tournament took place from June 2nd to June 5th at the prestigious Municipal Casino on the Lido, Venice

Certainly the biggest and most important Italian backgammon tournament and one of the major European tournaments. The event was organized by Studiogiochi and is on the Worldwide Backgammon Federation’s golden circuit.
In all 150 players representing 17 different nations took part: Austria, Belgium, Canada,
Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Italy, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Switzerland and USA.

The tournament was won by the outsider Michael Grabarczyck, from Germany, on the ubiquitous portuguese Mario Sequeira

This year a new category was introduced: the School category, openend to all who wished to learn this fascinating game.

RESULTS

OPEN (49)
MAIN
winner GRABARCZYK MICHAEL (Germany)
finalist Mario Sequeira (Portugal)
semi-finalist Matthias Körner (Germany)
semi-finalist Rolf Schreuder (Holland)
CONSOLATION
winner Simon Naim (France)
finalist Nicola Pagano (Schio-VI)
semi finalist David Bridges (Great Britain)
semi-finalist Markus Nowack (Germany)
LAST CHANCE
winner Michel Cordier (Belgium)
finalist Nino Di Bella (Catania)
INTERMEDIATE (47)
MAIN
winner Walter Jarc (Canada)
finalist Fulvio Garozzo (Rome)
semi-finalist Mauro Cusmai (Rome)
semi-finalist Helmut Homola (Austria)
CONSOLATION
winner Luisa Sequeira (Portugal)
finalist Günther Holziger (Germany)
semi finalist Michael Durrer (Germany)
semi-finalist Massimo Lizier (Venice)
LAST CHANCE
winner Reiner Altmann (Germany)
finalist Andrea Sandi (Venice)
BEGINNER (32)
MAIN
winner Gianmarco Maggiolini (Venice)
finalist Roberto Gottipavero (Venice)
semi-finalist Massimiliano Futino (Mestre-VE)
semi-finalist Annalisa Porcu (Rome)
CONSOLATION
winner Paolo Martin (Venice)
finalist Liana Vadiakas (Greece)
semi finalist Andrea Marfori (Rome)
semi-finalist Luca Marchesan (Caorle-VE)
LAST CHANCE

winner Patricia Della Noce (Rome)
finalist Elisabetta Vecchi (Rome)
SCHOOL (6)
winner Cinzia Righetti (Venice)

WARM UP (73)
winner Giuseppe Baù (Venice)
finalist Massimiliano Futino (Venice)

JACKPOT CHAMPIONSHIP (64)
winner Hans Jorge Karius (Germany)
finalist Dino Visentin (Treviso)

MINI JACKPOT CHAMPIONSHIP (128)
winner Wolfang  Seitz (Austria)

LADIES PRIZE
Luisa Sequeira Portugal
Annalisa Porcu Italia (Rome)

PHOTOS

The 5th City of Venice International Backgammon Tournament took place from June 24th to June 27th at the prestigious Municipal Casino on the Lido, Venice

Certainly the biggest and most important Italian backgammon tournament and one of the major European tournaments. The event was organized by SD2 Studiogiochi and is on the Worldwide Backgammon Federation’s golden circuit.
In all 200 players representing 17 different nations took part: Austria, Argentina, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Iran, Italy, Monaco, Portugal, Rumania, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

The tournament was won by David Bridges from Wales who has been living and working in Venice for several years. He is one of the most assiduous members of Venice’s Backgammon Club which on the whole can be defined triumphant. Bridges succeeded in the difficult undertaking of winning the first round match 13:12 after trailing 0:12 against the world champion Luigi Villa. After this incredible victory no one was able to worry Bridges, not even Schartt from Germany who was beaten 17:6 in the final.

The team tournament was won by Greece.

RESULTS

OPEN
MAIN
winner DAVID BRIDGES (Great Britain)
finalist Jurgen Schartt (Germany)
semi-finalists Xavier Braun (Germany)
semi-finalists Peter Van De Bruck (Germany)
CONSOLATION
winner Tony Anton (Germany)
finalist Rudolf Kempter (Austria)
semi-finalist Mario Sequeira (Portugal)
semi-finalist Stefano Fratter (Treviso)
LAST CHANCE
winner Matthias Köerner (Germany)
finalist Dario Baso (Padua)
ladies prize Cathrine Bladh Risselin (Sweden)
INTERMEDIATE
MAIN
winner Enrico Jabara (Venice)
finalist Peter Mühlbek (Austria)
semi-finalist Andrea Sandi (Venice)
semi-finalist Enrico Colangiuolo (Rome)
CONSOLATION
winner Sandro Fontanel (Venice)
finalist Claudio Borgnino (Rome)
semi-finalist Ivano Marafatto (Venice)
semi-finalist Walter Busato (Germany)
LAST CHANCE
winner Sigfrid Tonzer (Germany)
finalist Michael Grabrczyk (Germany)
ladies prize Farah Rassouli (Iran)
BEGINNER
MAIN
winner Günther Holzinger (Germany)
finalist Giammichele D’Onofrio (Turin)
semi-finalist Marco Fornasir (Milan)
semi-finalist Ingo Sprogies (Germany)
CONSOLATION
winner Eugenia Ferrari (Milan)
finalist Andrea Marfori (Rome)
semi-finalist Giorgio Caldera (Venice)
semi-finalist Paolo Martin (Venice)
LAST CHANCE
winner Karim Kegel (Germany)
finalist Peter Van Meyel (Holland)
ladies prize Eugenia Ferrari (Milan)
TEAM TORUNAMENT
winner “Greece” Yannis Tomazos, Andreas Pournaras, Zoe Giakopoulou (Greece)
finalist “Tuttifrutti” Nicola De Filippis (Cento), Markus Nowack (Germany), Walter Jarc (Canada)
Italian champion “Lignano” Dario Baso (Padua), Andrea Sirch (Udine), Paolo Satriani ( Udine)

WARM UP
winner Dino Visentin (Treviso)
finalist Yves De Preux (Switzerland)

JACKPOT CHAMPIONSHIP
winner Yannis Tomazos (Greece)
finalist Enrico Dell’Anna (Rome)

SUPERJACKPOT
winner Dino Visentin (Treviso)
finalist Matthias Köerner (Germany)

Download

We are pleased to communicate that The 1st Backgammon Olympiad was held from the 30th of June to the 5th of July in the glamorous setting of the Casinò MUnicipale at the Lido of Venice.

Winner of the main individual tournament was Bob Wachtel from the United States, who thus became the 1st Olympic Champion.

The event, which included the 4th International Tournament “City of Venice”, was organized by SD2 studiogiochi, under license of the Worldwide Backgammon Federation and on behalf of the Casinò Municipale di Venezia.

There were almost 300 partecipants of 32 different nationalities: Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Azerbajian, Belgium, Brazil, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iran, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Principautè de Monaco, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Rumenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Yugoslavia.

In attendance, among others, were presidents of more than ten national backgammon federations and 3 world champions (Bill Robertie, Mike Svobodny, and Joe Russel)

The seminars, held by the two-time world champion Bill Robertie, were followed by never less than 50 players.

Alan Steffen commented live the final match between Bob Wachtel and the Japanese Kazuhiro Shino; this astounding battle lasted more than 5 hours and was watched on close-circuit television by more than 100 excited bystanders. Wachtel won with a score 25 to 2, and this tells clearly enough the closeness of the contest.

More than 70 trophies were assigned during the festive prize-giving ceremony, perfectly conducted by Bridget and Baron Hercules of Culcreuch.

The Germans did particularly well in the Team Tournament. The winning team was the mixed team of Ralf Jonas and Christoph Wagener from Germany and Roland Ekstroem from Sweden.
In the General Ranking of Countries, as expected, the USA was first with a slight lead over Germany; third was a surprising Japan, present for the first time at an international backgammon tournament, and only fourth, sadly, was Italy, who could not take advantage from playing at home, due to the absence of some of its finest players.

Dal Negro Spa provided the wonderful boards Linea Torneo, probably the finest in the world.

The newspaper Il Gazzettino reported the event and was present throughout.

Wagons-Lits Turismo gave accomodations and bookings.

Centro assistenza Olivetti provided the electronic equipment.

Fashion Nation provided video and photographic services.

The trophies were offered by: Dal Negro, Il Gazzettino, Azienda di Promozione Turistica di Venezia, Backgammon Federation of Armenia, Provincia di Venezia, Regione Veneto, Wagons-Lits Turismo, Elizabeth Arden, Norus Tappeti Persiani.

We remain at your disposal for any further information.

Available on request:

– Fotocolor of the event
– Video of the event
– Video of the final match

RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP
OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
winner ROBERT WACHTEL (Usa) Olympic Champion
finalist KAZURO SHINO (Japan)
semi-finalist MICHEL CORDIER (Belgium)
semi-finalist HEINZ GOTTAL (Germany)

4TH CITY OF VENICE
MAIN
winner ANDRE HOFFMANN (Hong Kong)
finalist JURGEN SCHARTT (Germany)
semi-finalist HANS WILLEM CAPEL (Holland)
semi-finalist HEINER HAUSSLEITER (Germany)
CONSOLATION
winner DAG EKMARK (Sweden)
finalist BILL ROBERTIE (USA)
semi-finalist MARK ADKINS (Great Britain)
semi-finalist LILA SWAN (Usa)

LAST CHANCE
winner ALVARO SAVIO (Brazil)
finalist ARMANDO BALBI (Brazil)
LADIES PRIZE
ANTOINETTE MARIE WILLIAMS (Usa)
INTERMEDIATE
OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
winner JOHN SJ ØLIN (Denmark)
finalist SIGFRIED TONZER (Germany)
semi-finalist SERGIO FRAGIACOMO (Italy – Venezia)
semi-finalist CLAUS WEISSBARTH (Germany)
4TH CITY OF VENICE
MAIN
winner GUIDO BONAVITA (Venice)
finalist GORAN KARLSSON (Sweden)
semi-finalist DALE TAYLOR (Great Britain)
semi-finalist STEFANO CATANI (Jesi)
CONSOLATION
winner THOMAS GETTWART (Germany)
finalist PETER VAN DE BRUCK (Germany)
semi-finalist GIULIANO RIAVEZ (Trieste)
semi-finalist MARCELLO BRUSEGAN (Venezia)
LAST CHANCE
winner GUIDO FLAMIGNI (Forlì)
finalist AKAKI KIKALEICHVILI (Georgia)
LADIES PRIZE
CATHRINE BLADH (Sweden)

BEGINNER
OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
winner NOUGZAR MELIKIDZE (Georgia)
finalist TOMMY JORGENSEN (Denmark)
semi-finalist NIELS WINTHER (Denmark)
semi-finalist BENJAMIN FRIMANN (Denmark)
4TH CITY OF VENICE
MAIN
winner KARLEN KAMALIAN (Armenia)
finalist REINHARD BERKHOLZ (Germany)
semi-finalist SUSUMO KAJIKAWA (Japan)
semi-finalist GAREGIN TADEVOSSIAN (Armenia)
CONSOLATION
winner DEMUR RUCADZE (Georgia)
finalist PETROS ATOIN (Armenia)
semi-finalist MARIO PAOLINELLI (Roma)
semi-finalist PATRIK ÖHAGEN (Sweden)
LAST CHANCE
winner MYRIAM WILLMANN (Germany)
finalist REVAZ BREGVADZE (Georgia)
LADIES PRIZE
MYRIAM WILLMANN (Germany)
OLYMPIC TEAM TOURNAMENT
winner Team
RALF JONAS (Germany)
CHRISTOPH  WAGENER (Germany)
ROLAND EKSTROEM (Sweden)
finalist Team
HEINER HAUSSLEITER (Germany)
AXEL ETTEN (Germany)
WOLFGANG GRIESE
semi-finalist
RALF STEMMLER (Germany)
SIEGFRIED TONZER (Germany)
ANNA MARIA ZARB (Switzerland)
semi-finalist
MIHAI RADUCANU (Rumenia)
CLAUS WEISSBARTH (Germany)
THOMAS GETTWART (Germany)

DOUBLE GAMMON 
winner DOMENICO SIGNORINO – ALFONSO CASARUBEA (Italy)
finalist PETER THOMSEN – JOHN SJ ØLIN (Denmark)

WARM UP
winner DOMENICO SIGNORINO (Palermo)
finalist EVERT VAN EYCK (Holland)
GENERAL RATING OF COUNTRIES
1st USA
2nd GERMANY
3rd JAPAN
4th ITALY
5th DENMARK

PLAYERS

FINAL

PRIZE GIVING

Download

The 3rd International Backgammon Tournament “City of Venice” was held from the 14th to the 16th of June 1991 in the glamorous setting of the Casinò at the Lido.

The Tournament was approved and supported bythe Italian Backgammon Federation (F.I.Ba.) and by the Worldwide Backgammon Federation (W.B.F.). There were more than 150 partecipants from 16 countries: Italy, Austria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Iran, Israel, Monaco, Portugal, Rumania, Spain, Switzerland and United States of America.

The aim of the Tournament was to attract expert players as well as beginners. This was achieved fully thanks to a very low entry-fee (Lit. 70.000 for the “Beginners” division, Lit. 250.000 for the “Open” division), and to a very substantial guaranteed prize fund (more than Lit. 24.000.000).

28 trophies were donated by DAL NEGRO, the supplier of the beautiful boards of the tournament, and by the venetian newspaper IL GAZZETTINO.

The tournament was organized by SD2 studiogiochi together with the Backgammon Club of Venice and was made possible thanks to the active help and interest of the Venice Casino.

We remain at your disposal for further information.

RESULTS

OPEN TOURNAMENT
MAIN
winner ROBERT HUTCHINSON (Great Britain)
finalist MARTIN KOCH (Germany)
semi-finalist BRUNO LAVINA (Italy)
semi-finalist MICHEL SNEOUAL (Monaco)
CONSOLATION
winner THORSTEN GUENTER (Germany)
finalist NINO DI BELLA (Italy)
semi-finalist CRISTIANO RUSSO (Italy)
semi-finalist ANDREA DE ZANDONATI (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner CLAUDE MARBLEU (France)
finalist JOACHIM KIEFFER (Germany)
LADIES PRIZE
MARTINE OULES (France)

BEGINNERS TOURNAMENT
MAIN
winner GUIDO BONAVITA (Italy)
finalist DARIO BASO (Italy)
semi-finalist MARCELLO BRUSEGAN (Italy)
semi-finalist ANDREA SANDI (Italy)
CONSOLATION
winner MARKUS LEHMANN (Germany)
finalist ENRICO JABARA (Italy)
semi-finalist HEINZ GISIGER (Switzerland)
semi-finalist ANDREA BARDIN (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner INGEBORG HAUSSLEITER (Germany)
finalist MARCO FORNASIR (Italy)
LADIES PRIZE
MELANIE BROWN (Great Britain)

SUPER JACKPOT
winner RALF JONAS (Germany)
finalist DARIO DE TOFFOLI (Italy)

WARM UP
winner RAPHAEL COLOMBO (Italy)
finalist VITTORIO LIMANI (Italy)
semi-finalist ALDO PERETTI (France)
semi-finalist MARTIN KOCH (Germany)

PLAYERS

PRIZE GIVING

Download

The 2nd International Backgammon Tournament “City of Venice” was held on the 18th and 20th of May 1990 in the glamorous setting of the Casinò at the Lido

The tournament was approved and supported by the Italian Backgammon Federation (F.I.Ba.) and by the Worldwide Backgammon Federation (W.B.F.). There were 179 partecipants from 11 different countries: Italy, Austria, Finland, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Greece, Monaco, Portugal, United States and Switzerland.

Tue tournament’s aim was to attract expert players as well as beginners. This succeded fully thanks to avery low entry-fee (Lit. 50.000 for the “Beginners” division, Lit. 200.000 for the “Open” division), and to a very substantial guaranteed prize fund (more than Lit. 24.000.000).

22 trophies were donated by DAL NEGRO, the suppler of the bautiful boards of the tournament, and by the venetian newspaper IL GAZZETTINO. An additional prize of a 100 g.golden bar and a free entry to the next Deauville Tournament (November 1990) to the winner was donated by WHISKY TEACHER’S.

The tournament was organized by SD2 studiogiochi together with the Backgammon Club of Venice and was made possible thanks to the active help and interest of the Venice Casino.

We remain at your disposal for further information.

RESULTS

OPEN TOURNAMENT
MAIN
winner CARSTEN JOH (Germany)
finalist ANDREA SIRCH (Italy)
semi-finalist PAOLO PESCARMONA (Italy)
semi-finalist MAURIZIO BONVICINI (Italy)
CONSOLATION
winner MARCO LONARDI (Italy)
finalist DARIO MONTEVERDI (Italy)
semi-finalist ANTTI LEMUSVIRTHA (Finland)
semi-finalist DANIELE MAZZA (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner BENITO GAROZZO (Italy)
finalist XAVIER BRAUN (Germany)
LADIES PRIZE
SIRKKA STORMBOM (Finland)

BEGINNERS TOURNAMENT

MAIN
winner OSSI WEINER (Germany)
finalist MASSIMO LIZIER (Italy)
semi-finalist PAOLO PERINELLI (Italy)
semi-finalist PETER STORMBOM (Finland)
CONSOLATION
winner MARTIN BIRKENDER (Germany)
finalist CRISTINA IONESCU (Italy)
semi-finalist MONICA SUPERTINO (Italy)
semi-finalist PAOLO SATRIANI (Italy)
LAST CHANCE
winner PAOLO CUCCHIARELLI (Italy)
finalist GIULIANO RIAVEZ (Italy)
LADIES PRIZE
CARMEN RAGAZZO (Italy)

SUPER JACKPOT

winner BARRY PITT (UK)
finalist TINO CANZ (Germany)

PHOTOS

Download

The 1st International Backgammon Tournament “City of Venice” was held on the 6th and 7th May 1989 in the glamorous setting of the Casinò at the Lido

The tournament was approved and supported by the “Italian Backgammon Federation” (F.I.Ba.) and by the Worldwide Backgammon Federation (W.B.F.). There were 155 partecipants from Italy, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Monaco, Greece, Armenia, Great Britain and Finland.

The tournament’s aim was to attract expert players as well as beginners. This succeded fully thanks to a very low entrance-fee minimum (only 50.000 instead of the usual 200-600.000 lire), and to a very substantial guaranteed prize fund (more than 12.000.000 lire.

Some of the most world’s famous players took part in it (for example, Roberto Caprio).

The tournament was organized by SD2 Studiogiochi together with the Backgammon Club of Venice and was made possible thanks to the active help and interest of the Venice Casino, in particular Maurizio Cecconi, and thanks too to the firm Dal Negro, suppler of the boards which were specially created for this occasion.

RESULTS

MAIN  
winner GERARD STOLL (Italy)
finalist TOM SCHIMA (Germany)
semi-finalist ARNO STORMBOM (Finland)
semi-finalist KURT GEFTER (Italy)
CONSOLATION
winner ANDREA BILUCAGLIA (Italy)
finalist CALOGERO CHIARENZA (Italy)
semi-finalist INGEBORG HAUSSLEITER (Germany)
semi-finalist MAURIZIO INTOPPA (Italy)
LAST CHANCE 
winner DOMENICO SIGNORINO (Italy)
finalist JON RESSU (Switzerland)
semi-finalist STEFANO RONCATI (Italy)
semi-finalist CESARE POGGI (Italy)

ALTRI PREMI
– 2-night stays for 2 at the Hotel 4 Fontane to ANDREAS FISCHER (Austria)
– 2-night stays for 2 at the Hotel Petit Palais to GERARD STOLL (Italy)
– 2-night stays for 2 at the Hotel Villa Cipro to DARIO ZACCARIOTTO (Italy)
– 2-night stays for 2 at the Hotel Villa Palme to ALBERTO FIORIN (Italy)
– “Premio internazionalità” to INGEBORG ed HEINRICH HAUSSLEITER (Germany)
– “Premio Lady” to Rosetta Gottipavero (Italy)
– “Premio Italian Backgammon Federation” to its President ALBERTO DA PRA (Italy)
– Round trip air fare to Paris to the Backgammon Club Treviso

PHOTOS