Home Premio Archimede Edition 2004

Edition 2004

The PREMIO ARCHIMEDE 2004 goes to TERRANOVA
by ROSANNA LEOCATA and GAETANO EVOLA

Premio Archimede 2004

Winner
TERRANOVA

by Rosanna Leocata and Gaetano Evola (Cassano d’Adda – MI)

2nd
Moria
by Alessandro Saragosa (Terranuova Bracciolini – AR)

3rd
Al fischmarkt

by Mario Papini (Bologna)

4th
Fatocrazia
by Fabio Chiarello (Latina)

 

And here the rest of the “Top 10” (in alphabetical order)

Borderlands by Francesco e Luisa Cognetti (Pisa)
Cage of stone by Andrea Dell’Asta (Traversetolo – PR)
Inversum by Reiner Grosse – Honebrink (Berlino – D)
I Vichinghi by Alessandro Zucchini (Modena)
Jump the rainbow by Andrea Mainini (Piossasco – TO)
Mazzette e mattoni by Beppi Menozzi (Genova)

Special prize “Sebastiano Izzo”
Magnetic Game by Cristian Salardi (Reggiolo – RE)

Special award for the best sport simulation game
Lamagliarosa by Giovanni Sirio (Castagnole Lanze – AT)

Special award for the best IUAV student game
Cruzate by Beatrice Arman (Uruguay) e Silvia Serra (Latisana – UD)

Special award for high social value
Criminal Mouse a cura della redazione de “ildue.it” (Milano)

Special award to the delegate of the foreign partecipants
Greg Babic (Australia)

JURY

Niek Neuwahl (president), Spartaco Albertarelli, Giuseppe Baù, Leo Colovini, Dario De Toffoli, Paolo Fasce, Michel Matschoss, Ennio Peres, Giorgio Salvadego, Ulrich Schaedler, Dario Zaccariotto, Stefano Mondini, Massimo Tonizzo.

GAMES

PRIZE GIVING

JURY

ALEX

NOTICE

The PREMIO ARCHIMEDE 2004 is organized by studiogiochi and concernes the realization of boardgames.

Anyone can participate, there are no age nor nationality limits.

The authors must be non professionals (this means that they shouldn’t be internationally known as game authors).
Authors may participate as singles as well as in groups.

Besides the Premio Archimede Award, the jury will assign the SebastianoIzzo Special Prize and many other Prizes.

After the sad loss of Alex Randolph, the new President of the jury is Nicolaas Neuwahl: with him Spartaco Albertarelli, Giuseppe Baù, Leo Colovini, Dario De Toffoli, Paolo Fasce, Ennio Peres and Dario Zaccariotto. The secretary is organized by Stefano Mondini and Massimo Tonizzo.

To participate please send your prorotype within the 30th of April 2004.

Among the accepted games, 30 of them will be admitted to the final.

All the finalist games will be shown in a exhibition during the summer at the Musée Suisse du Jeu (Swiss games museum) in La Tour de Peilz.

All kinds of Trophies and Prizes will be given to the authors that will be pointed out.

For each admitted game there will be a valutation report and a certificate of participation (which states the presentation of the game in that date).
All inventors accepted will receive a present.

Reports on the best games will be sent to all Italian game manufacturers.

Close